To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Mobberley Rail Trail Walk

Mobberley Railway Station, Mobberley, Cheshire, WA16 7QL

Tel: 01270 686029

Add Mobberley Rail Trail Walk to your Itinerary

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

Grade: Easy
Distance: 4 miles /6 km
Time: 2 hours
Start: Mobberley Railway Station
Map: OS Explorer 268
Terrain: Mostly flat but with numerous stiles
Barriers: 18 stiles, 7 kissing gates

This circular walk explores the beautiful countryside in the Parish of Mobberley, one of the oldest parishes in England. The area is rich in history and the route passes the church of St Wilfrid and St Mary which dates back to 1245 and is certainly worthy of a visit. The railway station was built in 1862, followed by the Railway Inn which was no doubt much appreciated by weary travellers! With another public house on the route, the Church Inn, excellent food and toilet facilities are readily available.

The walk combines a range of footpaths through pasture and arable fields, as well as country lanes and an impressive stretch which crosses the approach to the runway of Manchester Airport. Here is where the incoming planes loom at what feels like just a few feet overhead!

Terrain The route is mostly flat but has numerous stiles and is therefore unsuitable for wheelchair users or those with mobility problems. There are some wet and boggy areas and walking boots are a necessity.

Barriers 18 stiles, 7 kissing gates

Toilets Toilet facilities are available at the refreshment stops.

Refreshments
The Church Inn (Dog friendly)
Tel: 01565 872651 Open for lunch Tuesday to Saturday 12 noon – 2.30pm, Sundays 12 noon – 3pm Open for evening meals Tuesday to Saturday 6pm – 9pm
The Railway Inn (Dog friendly)
Tel: 01565 873155 Food service Monday to Friday 12.00 noon – 2.30pm & 6-9.30pm Saturday 12 noon - 9.30pm Sundays 12 noon – 9pm

This route forms one of the Knutsford Rail Walks leaflet which is a collection of local walks from railway stations in the Knutsford Local Area Partnership. The leaflet was developed by members of the partnership and the Mid Cheshire Rail Users' Association.

Directions

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. White Peak Alpacas

    White Peak Alpacas have been breading Alpacas since 1994 & now have a large herd of all...

    2.19 miles away
  2. Brook Street Heritage Site

    Brook Street Heritage Site features a Grade I Listed dissenters chapel, dating back to...

    2.27 miles away
  3. Tatton Park - The Old Hall

    The Old Hall is set in an enclosure in the parkland between the beautiful mere and the...

    2.3 miles away
  1. Tatton Park Gardens

    50 acres of award winning gardens representing over 200 years of garden design and...

    2.3 miles away
  2. Tatton Park Mansion

    Tatton Park is often quoted as England's most complete historic estate, with its fine...

    2.3 miles away
  3. Knutsford Golf Course

    The Knutsford Golf Course is a not-for-profit, private club owned by its members who come...

    2.34 miles away
  4. 300ft Bungee Jump

    Our 300ft bungee jump is a special event and happens on selective dates throughout the...

    2.36 miles away
  5. Segway Events

    Enjoy an exciting Segway experience at Tatton Park. The Segway Rally takes place within...

    2.36 miles away
  6. Knutsford Heritage Centre

    Knutsford Heritage Centre tells the town's history and is home to Knutsford's 53 sq....

    2.41 miles away
  7. Tatton Estate

    The Tatton Estate is just over 6000 acres and home to 660 properties. There are farms,...

    2.47 miles away
  8. Mollington Grange Golf Course

    An 18-hole championship course with more than its fair share of challenges for all...

    2.53 miles away
  9. Tatton Park

    Tatton Park means so many different things to so many people. Set in 1000 acres of open...

    2.55 miles away
  10. Tatton Park for Groups

    Tatton Park welcomes groups of all ages and interests (minimum group size is 15 people to...

    2.55 miles away
  11. Tatton Park - Home Farm

    Perfect for all the family, the farm provides a picture of rural life where time has...

    2.55 miles away
  12. Cottons Spa

    Cottons Spa in Cheshire is a real escape. You will immediately feel miles from the urban...

    2.7 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss