Ashley Rail Trail Route

Ashley Railway Station, WA14 2RQ

Tel: 01270 686029

Add Ashley Rail Trail Route to your Itinerary

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

Grade: Easy
Distance: 3 3/4 miles/6 km
Time: 1 3/4 to 2 hours
Start: Ashley Railway Station
Map: OS Explorer 268
Terrain: Almost flat, surfaced tracks and unsurfaced footpaths
Barriers: 0 stiles, 3 kissing gates
Toilets: None on route, but available for patrons of the Greyhound Pub.

Open Monday to Saturday 11.30am - 11pm
Food served 12 noon - 2.30pm and 6.00pm - 9.00pm
(Please note that no food will be served on Monday or Tuesday evenings)
Sunday 12 noon - 10.30pm Food served 12 noon - 7.00pm

This route forms one of the Knutsford Rail Walks leaflet which is a collection of local walks from railway stations in the Knutsford Local Area Partnership. The leaflet was developed by members of the partnership and the Mid Cheshire Rail Users' Association.

Terrain: The walk is almost flat and is on surfaced tracks except between Ryecroft Farm and Birkin Farm, which are on clearly marked footpaths.

Barriers: 0 stiles, 3 kissing gates

Toilets: There are no facilities on the route, but toilets are available to patrons of the Greyhound pub.

The village of Ashley lies very close to both the M56 motorway and Manchester Ringway Airport, but retains a rural charm whilst serving a strong farming community. The walk is mainly level and offers contrasts of the rural and the major transport links which pass through and over this corner of Cheshire.

Directions

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Dunham Massey Brewing Company

    A family-run, small craft brewery, from a barn on the Dunham Massey estate, producing 12...

    0.66 miles away
  2. Dunham Forest Golf Course

    Dunham Forest Golf Club has a course that will excite, tantalize, frustrate, intrigue...

    1.13 miles away
  3. Dunham Massey Garden (NT)

    With its sweeping lawns, sumptuous borders and majestic trees, this is one of the north...

    2.04 miles away
  1. Dunham Massey Hall Park (NT)

    Park with formal avenues and fallow deer.

    2.04 miles away
  2. Dunham Massey Hall (NT)

    A house filled with treasures and stories, an ancient deer park and a garden for all...

    2.04 miles away
  3. Red House Farm Shop and Tearooms

    Nestled in the rural village of Dunham Massey, Red House Farm is an award winning farm...

    2.32 miles away
  4. Walkden Gardens

    Walkden Gardens known locally as ‘The Maze’ or ‘The Secret Garden’ has for too long been...

    2.89 miles away
  5. Tatton Park for Groups

    Tatton Park welcomes groups of all ages and interests (minimum group size is 15 people to...

    3.64 miles away
  6. Tatton Park - Home Farm

    Perfect for all the family, the farm provides a picture of rural life where time has...

    3.64 miles away
  7. Tatton Park

    Tatton Park means so many different things to so many people. Set in 1000 acres of open...

    3.64 miles away
  8. Tatton Park Gardens

    50 acres of award winning gardens representing over 200 years of garden design and...

    3.97 miles away
  9. Tatton Park - The Old Hall

    The Old Hall is set in an enclosure in the parkland between the beautiful mere and the...

    3.97 miles away
  10. Tatton Park Mansion

    Tatton Park is often quoted as England's most complete historic estate, with its fine...

    3.97 miles away
  11. Segway Events

    Enjoy an exciting Segway experience at Tatton Park. The Segway Rally takes place within...

    4.02 miles away
  12. 300ft Bungee Jump

    Our 300ft bungee jump is a special event and happens on selective dates throughout the...

    4.02 miles away
  13. The Mere Spa

    Unwind with a massage, or relax by our stunning pool and take that much needed 'me' time...

    4.21 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss