Ashley Rail Trail Route

Ashley Railway Station, WA14 2RQ

Tel: 01270 686029

Add Ashley Rail Trail Route to your Itinerary

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

Grade: Easy
Distance: 3 3/4 miles/6 km
Time: 1 3/4 to 2 hours
Start: Ashley Railway Station | what3words: ///draw.bags.tables

Map: OS Explorer 268
Terrain: Almost flat, surfaced tracks and unsurfaced footpaths
Barriers: 0 stiles, 3 kissing gates
Toilets: None on route, but available for patrons of the Greyhound Pub.

Open Monday to Saturday 11.30am - 11pm
Food served 12 noon - 2.30pm and 6.00pm - 9.00pm
(Please note that no food will be served on Monday or Tuesday evenings)
Sunday 12 noon - 10.30pm Food served 12 noon - 7.00pm

This route forms one of the Knutsford Rail Walks leaflet which is a collection of local walks from railway stations in the Knutsford Local Area Partnership. The leaflet was developed by members of the partnership and the Mid Cheshire Rail Users' Association.

Terrain: The walk is almost flat and is on surfaced tracks except between Ryecroft Farm and Birkin Farm, which are on clearly marked footpaths.

Barriers: 0 stiles, 3 kissing gates

Toilets: There are no facilities on the route, but toilets are available to patrons of the Greyhound pub.

The village of Ashley lies very close to both the M56 motorway and Manchester Ringway Airport, but retains a rural charm whilst serving a strong farming community. The walk is mainly level and offers contrasts of the rural and the major transport links which pass through and over this corner of Cheshire.

Opening Times

2020 (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2020)

Directions

TripAdvisor

Contact Us

Tel: 01270 686029

Tel: 01270 686029

What's Nearby

  1. Dunham Massey Brewing Company

    A family-run, small craft brewery, from a barn on the Dunham Massey estate, producing 12…

    0.66 miles away
  2. Dunham Forest Golf Course

    Dunham Forest Golf Club has a course that will excite, tantalize, frustrate, intrigue…

    1.13 miles away
  3. Dunham Massey Garden (NT)

    NOW OPEN AT A REDUCED CAPACITY FOLLOWING THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK.

    With its sweeping…

    2.04 miles away
  1. Dunham Massey Hall (NT)

    **Best Tourism Marketing Project of the Year Award Winner 2019** Encircled by its…

    2.04 miles away
  2. Dunham Massey Hall Park (NT)

    Dunham Massey’s deer park covers an area of 192.7 acres and features formal avenues,…

    2.04 miles away
  3. Red House Farm Shop and Tearooms

    Nestled in the rural village of Dunham Massey, Red House Farm is an award winning farm…

    2.32 miles away
  4. Walkden Gardens

    Walkden Gardens known locally as ‘The Maze’ or ‘The Secret Garden’ has for too long been…

    2.89 miles away
  5. Tatton Park

    **Team of the Year Award Winner 2019**

    3.64 miles away
  6. Tatton Park for Groups

    Group visits to Tatton Park are special. Whether you are a tour operator or a group of…

    3.64 miles away
  7. Tatton Park - The Farm

    Tatton Park's Farm is an authentic, 40's working farm where you can meet rare breed…

    3.64 miles away
  8. Tatton Park Gardens

    50 acres of award winning gardens representing over 200 years of garden design and…

    3.97 miles away
  9. Tatton Park - The Old Hall

    The Old Hall is set in an enclosure in the parkland between the beautiful mere and the…

    3.97 miles away
  10. Tatton Park Mansion

    Tatton Park is often quoted as England's most complete historic estate, with its fine…

    3.97 miles away
  11. 300ft Bungee Jump

    Our 300ft bungee jump is a special event and happens on selective dates throughout the…

    4.02 miles away
  12. Segway Events

    Enjoy an exciting Segway experience at Tatton Park. The Segway Rally takes place within…

    4.02 miles away
  13. The Mere Golf Resort

    Play on our Championship Golf Course...

    4.21 miles away
Previous Next
Visit Chester and Cheshire

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss