Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway

Grosvenor Park, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 1QQ

Add Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway to your Itinerary

Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway
  • Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway
  • Family fun on Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway

Book Tickets Online

Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway Website is a 7¼” gauge railway located only a few minutes walk from Chester’s historic city centre within Grosvenor Park.

The railway, built in 1996 to commemorate the centenary of the Duke of Westminster’s railway at nearby Eaton Hall, is popular with young and old alike and has become one of Chester’s top tourist attractions.

They operate steam and diesel hauled trains, on a ¼ mile circuit around the lake in Chester’s Grosvenor Park.

Unfortunately, due to weather or other circumstances beyond their control, they may have to cancel, curtail or vary the services from those advertised.

Why not make a day of it and visit the park, nearby play area, railway and lodge cafe!

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£1.50 adult
Child (3-15yrs)£1.00 child
Family (2 Adults + 3 Children)£3.50 family

Under 3s must be accompanied by a paying adult.

Opening Times

Autumn / Winter Season (1 Oct 2021 - 31 Mar 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00
Spring / Summer Season (1 Apr 2022 - 30 Sept 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - TuesdayClosed
Wednesday11:00 - 16:00
ThursdayClosed
Friday11:00 - 16:00
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00

* Spring / Summer Season:
Wednesday 11 - 16:00 (Last train at 15:50)
Friday 11 - 16:00 (Last train at 15:50)
Saturday 10:00 - 17:00 (Last Train 16:50)
Sunday 10:00 - 17:00 (Last Train 16:50)

Autumn / Winter Season
Saturday 10:00 - 16:00 (Last Train 15:50)
Sunday 10:00 - 16:00 (Last Train 15:50)

Spring / Summer School Holidays - 10:00 - 17:00 (Last train 16:50)
Autumn / Winter School Holidays - 10:00 - 16:00 (Last train 15:50)

All openings are weather-dependent

Awards

  • Regional and MiscellaneousChester Attractions Group Member Chester Attractions Group Member 2016

Directions

Road Directions

Located off Union Street

Public Transport Directions

Only 10 minutes walk from Chester Railway Station or Town Hall

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Provider Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Contact Us

Tel: 07530 397079

Tel: 07530 397079

What's Nearby

  1. Grosvenor Park

    Grosvenor Park is a grade II* registered, green flag award winning park dating back to…

    0 miles away
  2. Roman Garden

    A charming garden constructed in a Roman Style.

    0.06 miles away
  3. Chester Boat Hire

    Chester Boat Hire is located on the banks of the River Dee at Chester, only a five minute…

    0.12 miles away
  1. Chester City Walls

    The city walls are the oldest, longest and most complete in Britain, parts of which are…

    0.14 miles away
  2. The Mill Hotel Spa

    Whether it is a day of relaxation at the Spa to indulge in luxury treatments or to allow…

    0.17 miles away
  3. St John the Baptist Chester

    Open daily to the public, the architecture is priceless.

    0.16 miles away
  4. The River Dee

    The river is 70 miles long and stretches through Wales and Chester. On the bank of the…

    0.21 miles away
  5. Restaurant Cruiser at Mill Hotel & Spa

    See Chester from a different perspective, viewing parts of the city unreachable by other…

    0.22 miles away
  6. Cruise - Nightclub and Bars

    Cruise is Chester's biggest nightclub, with 6 rooms over 3 floors, all offering a…

    0.22 miles away
  7. ChesterBoat - Sightseeing River Cruises and Private Hire

    Enjoy a different side of Chester - the riverside!  Sail with us along the beautiful…

    0.24 miles away
  8. City Sightseeing Open Top Tour

    Discover the rich history of Chester with City Sightseeing open top bus tour.

    0.25 miles away
  9. ChesterBoat - Two-Hour Iron Bridge Cruise

    Step aboard the Mark Twain or the Lady Diana for a two-hour cruise that’s a real treat.…

    0.25 miles away
  10. ChesterBoat - Half Hour City Cruises

    This tranquil half-hour cruise long the River Dee departs from The Groves. From there,…

    0.25 miles away
  11. The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor

    The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor invites you to experience a luxurious and tranquil haven…

    0.25 miles away
  12. Browns of Chester

    Previously one of Chester's landmark stores established in 1780 by Susannah Brown. It…

    0.29 miles away
Previous Next

Related

View of the River Dee from Grosvenor Park. Photo credit Jeff BuckGrosvenor Park, Chester Centre

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss