Plumley Rail Trail

Plumley Railway Station, Plumley Moor Road, Plumley, Cheshire, WA16 9RU

Tel: 01270 686029

Add Plumley Rail Trail to your Itinerary

Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

Grade: Easy/Moderate
Distance: 7 3/4 miles/12 km (with option to half the length)
Time: 4 hours (for the full walk)
Map: OS Explorer 267
Terrain: Mostly flat, but with numerous stiles
Barriers: 12 stiles, 1 kissing gate
Toilets: At refreshment stops

This circular walk explores the beautiful countryside around the village of Plumley, within the parish of Plumley with Toft and Bexton.

The landscape is dominated by fields (for arable and dairy farming), hedges and large numbers of deciduous hedgerow trees with a scattering of small woods. There are two lakes, numerous field ponds and the delightful Peover Eye trout stream within the parish. The walk takes you through some magnificent scenery, from streams and farmland to woodland and leafy lanes.

Situated within the Parish is Holford Hall, a magnificent large moated timber house built in 1620 for Mary Cholmondeley, the last heiress and survivor of the Holford family, on the death of her husband Hugh. It suffered from neglect and fell into disrepair in the nineteenth century. Owned by ICI for much of the last century, it is now restored and in private ownership.

Directions

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

2018 (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Peover Golf Course

    An uncompromising test for any golfer, this excellently-maintained course stretches over...

    1.34 miles away
  2. Peover Driving Range

    Why not practice your swing before venturing out onto the 6339 yard, par 72 course...

    1.34 miles away
  3. Cuckoo Land & Clock Museum

    Largest collection of antique cuckoo clocks. Five fairground organs, 12 trumpeter clocks...

    1.38 miles away
  1. Tabley House

    A fine Palladian house designed by John Carr of York, built in 1761 for the Leicester...

    1.45 miles away
  2. Fryer's Rose Nursery & Garden Centre

    A leading and highly regarded garden centre - a world class rose nursery.

    2.05 miles away
  3. Anderton Nature Park

    Anderton Nature Park is located next to the historic Victorian boat lift and close to...

    2.25 miles away
  4. Knutsford Beauty Retreat

    High Quality Beauty Spa that offers a great range of treatments and day packages.

    2.31 miles away
  5. Taste Knutsford Tours

    Take a walking tour of about 10 eateries dotted along Knutsford's narrow streets. You...

    2.64 miles away
  6. Mollington Grange Golf Course

    An 18-hole championship course with more than its fair share of challenges for all...

    2.7 miles away
  7. Tatton Estate

    The Tatton Estate is just over 6000 acres and home to 660 properties. There are farms,...

    2.77 miles away
  8. Knutsford Heritage Centre

    Knutsford Heritage Centre tells the town's history and is home to Knutsford's 53 sq....

    2.83 miles away
  9. Knutsford Golf Course

    The Knutsford Golf Course is a not-for-profit, private club owned by its members who come...

    2.93 miles away
  10. Brook Street Heritage Site

    Brook Street Heritage Site features a Grade I Listed dissenters chapel, dating back to...

    3 miles away
  11. Shakerley Mere

    Enjoy a pleasant stroll around the lake, walk your dog or stop and watch the many...

    3.06 miles away
  12. Lion Salt Works

    Britain's newest heritage attraction gives a fascinating and fresh insight into the story...

    3.09 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss