Walk The Trans Pennine Trail

Warrington, Cheshire, WA5 9PB

Tel: 01925 428585

Add Walk The Trans Pennine Trail to your Itinerary

Walk The Trans Pennine Trail

Book Tickets Online

About Us

The Trans Pennine Trail links the North and the Irish seas, running close to many urban area. Join the trail in cities, towns and villages.

The trail is largely purpose-built, using canals, riverside, disused railways and waymarked paths - over 70% of the trail is traffic free.

The trail is a multi-user route designed with walkers in mind and provides a great way to explore the countryside whether that's just an afternoon stroll or a journey across northern England.

Directions

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Provider Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted

What's Nearby

  1. Sankey Valley Park

    This extensive, lush green corridor of woodlands, grasslands and water features is of...

    0 miles away
  2. Trans Pennine Trail

    The Trans Pennine Trail links the North and the Irish seas, running close to many urban...

    0 miles away
  3. NERF Zone

    Get ready for an action-packed session at NERF Zone and put your skills to the test. NERF...

    0.3 miles away
  1. Gulliver's World Resort

    Gulliver’s World is a theme park designed especially for families. Discover a huge...

    0.38 miles away
  2. Splash Zone at Gulliver's World Resort

    Discover one of the most exciting indoor attractions in Cheshire! Splash Zone is a world...

    0.38 miles away
  3. RAF Burtonwood Heritage Centre

    Burtonwood Heritage Centre was built on the site of RAF Burtonwood, which was once the...

    0.38 miles away
  4. Halliwell Jones Sports Stadium

    See a wide array of sporting events, from rugby to football.

    0.98 miles away
  5. North West Face Indoor Climbing Centre

    NorthWest Face offers the total climbing experience, offering a 50' high lead wall, with...

    0.98 miles away
  6. Laser Q / Quasar

    Welcome to Laser Q / Quasar - The Ultimate Network Gaming Experience.

    1.14 miles away
  7. The Museum of Policing in Cheshire

    Discover the history behind Cheshire’s police force which was founded in 1838 at the...

    1.24 miles away
  8. Clue HQ

    Cheshire’s original escape game and number one rated attraction.  Clue HQ - The Real Life...

    1.26 miles away
  9. Parr Hall

    Parr Hall is Warrington's leading theatre venue.

    1.27 miles away
  10. Bridge Street Memorial - River of Life

    Located in Bridge Street the River of Life stands as a memorial to the victims of the...

    1.27 miles away
  11. Pyramid

    The Pyramid, designed by an award winning architect is Warrington’s centre for the arts.

    1.27 miles away
  12. Holy Trinity Church

    Place of worship, for followers of the Church of England.

    1.27 miles away
  13. LA Bowl

    We offer the very best features and service at our top quality entertainment centres. We...

    1.28 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss