Heritage Open Days - Chester Railway Station Tour

Check availability for Heritage Open Days - Chester Railway Station Tour (opens in a new window)

Chester Rail Station, City Road, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 1NS

Tel: 01244 972115

Add Heritage Open Days - Chester Railway Station Tour to your Itinerary

Product Image

About Us

A guided tour of Chester Railway Station

Listen & learn about the history of Chester Railway Station, which was officially opened on 1 August 1848. Thomas Brassey was the builder & contractor.

Pre-booking: Required
Places are limited so booking is essential. Please book via eventbrite or telephone Chester History Hub at the Grosvenor Museum
Call: 01244 972115.
Go to: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/chester -railway-station-tour-tickets- 63380382430

Guide Prices

Max 25 people per tour/session. Tour is approximately an hour and a half in duration Please assemble on the concourse at the front of the station at 2pm

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Directions

TripAdvisor

Contact Us

Tel: 01244 972115

Tel: 01244 972115

What's Nearby

  1. Mountain Goat Tours

    Mountain Goat, founded in 1972, is a tour company based in the north of England which…

    0.02 miles away
  2. The Carriage Shed

    The Carriage Shed is a unique, semi-covered public space which welcomes visitors to…

    0.07 miles away
  3. The Live Rooms

    The Live Rooms is Chester’s newest and largest independent live music venue and nightclub

    0.08 miles away
  1. BusyBus (Sightseeing Tours)

    BusyBus were established in 2003 and provide fully narrated award-winning sightseeing…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Restaurant Cruiser at Mill Hotel & Spa

    See Chester from a different perspective, viewing parts of the city unreachable by other…

    0.28 miles away
  3. The Mill Hotel Spa

    Whether it is a day of relaxation at the Spa to indulge in luxury treatments or to allow…

    0.3 miles away
  4. Roman Garden

    A charming garden constructed in a Roman Style.

    0.39 miles away
  5. Grosvenor Park

    Grosvenor Park is a grade II* registered, green flag award winning park dating back to…

    0.45 miles away
  6. Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway

    Grosvenor Park Miniature Railway Website is a 7¼” gauge railway located only a few…

    0.45 miles away
  7. Northgate Arena

    Chester's premier leisure centre and event venue, offering something for everyone, from…

    0.47 miles away
  8. Escapism Chester

    Escapism Chester is a live escape room experience. You will be locked in a room for 60…

    0.56 miles away
  9. Chester City Walls

    The city walls are the oldest, longest and most complete in Britain, parts of which are…

    0.56 miles away
  10. Chester Cathedral at Height Tour

    This guided tour will take you take you behind the scenes at Chester Cathedral -…

    0.56 miles away
  11. Cruise - Nightclub and Bars

    Cruise is Chester's biggest nightclub, with 6 rooms over 3 floors, all offering a…

    0.57 miles away
  12. City Sightseeing Open Top Tour

    Discover the rich history of Chester with City Sightseeing open top bus tour.

    0.58 miles away
  13. The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor

    The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor invites you to experience a luxurious and tranquil haven…

    0.58 miles away
Previous Next
Visit Chester and Cheshire

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss