Making Tracks - Trains Through the Ages

Chester Cathedral, St Werburgh St, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 2DY

Tel: 01244 500 959

Add Making Tracks - Trains Through the Ages to your Itinerary

Making Tracks - Trains Through the Ages

About Us

An exciting model railway event chugs into the Cathedral this summer.

Created by railway enthusiast Pete Waterman OBE, and from the builders of 'Leamington Spa' this event will present a bespoke model railway that demonstrates the history of trains through the ages, and features some family-favourites such as Hornby's 'Hogwart's Express'!

A superb event for model railway enthusiasts and families alike!

Making Tracks – Trains Through The Ages is generously supported by Pro-Networks, Expert IT Support, driving your business, whilst the event's VIP Launch Event is sponsored by Gifford Lea.

All aboard!
Open: Monday – Saturday 10am – 4pm (last entry 3.15pm)
Note: Making Tracks – Trains Through The Ages closes during our Organ Recitals on Thursdays. However, why not purchase a ticket for our recitals and take a break from your journey. Organ Recital tickets may be purchased from the Cathedral Welcome Desk.

Free entry – donations welcome

Book Tickets

Opening Times

Season (12 July 2021 - 3 Sept 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00

Directions

TripAdvisor

Contact Us

Tel: 01244 500 959

Tel: 01244 500 959

What's Nearby

  1. Chester Cathedral

    Chester Cathedral is many things to many people: a vibrant community of worship, an…

    0.05 miles away
  2. Chester Cathedral for Groups

    Chester Cathedral is many things to many people: a vibrant community of worship, an…

    0.05 miles away
  3. Chester Cathedral at Height Tour

    This guided tour will take you take you behind the scenes at Chester Cathedral -…

    0.05 miles away
  1. The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor

    The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor invites you to experience a luxurious and tranquil haven…

    0.07 miles away
  2. City Sightseeing Open Top Tour

    Discover the rich history of Chester with City Sightseeing open top bus tour.

    0.08 miles away
  3. Roman Tours

    Established in 1997 with some of the only full time Romans in Britain, Roman Tours offer…

    0.08 miles away
  4. Chester Running Tours

    **New Tourism Business Award Winner 2019** Looking for a different way to see and learn…

    0.08 miles away
  5. Taste of Chester Food Walking Tours

    The goal is to provide you with the ultimate, off the beaten track, food and cultural…

    0.08 miles away
  6. Chester Ghost Tours

    Chester Ghost Tours have been delving into haunted happenings for over 30 years in a city…

    0.08 miles away
  7. Storyhouse

    **Large Visitor Attraction of the Year Award Winner 2019**
    **Accessible and Inclusive…

    0.09 miles away
  8. Storyhouse for Groups

    Storyhouse is Chester’s multi award-winning £37m theatre, library, restaurant and cinema.…

    0.09 miles away
  9. Chester Walls Walk

    Follow in the footsteps of the Roman soldier patrols, the medieval archers and the…

    0.09 miles away
  10. Cruise - Nightclub and Bars

    Cruise is Chester's biggest nightclub, with 6 rooms over 3 floors, all offering a…

    0.1 miles away
  11. Treasure Hunt Chester

    Hunt for clues and follow treasure maps on a gorgeous route around the city. Climb the…

    0.11 miles away
  12. The Chester Tour

    Be enthralled by the tales and anecdotes of those who have contributed to the rich…

    0.13 miles away
Previous Next
Visit Chester and Cheshire

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss