Thomas Brassey: The Greatest Railway Builder in the World

Chester Cathedral, St Werburgh Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 2DY

Tel: 01244 500 959

Add Thomas Brassey: The Greatest Railway Builder in the World to your Itinerary

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

About Us

Thomas Brassey was born near Chester in 1805, a farmer’s son. However, his career took him into railway construction where he is credited with building one-third of the railways in this country, three-quarters of those in France and no less than 1 in 20 miles of the total world’s railways.  Much nearer home as a civil engineering contractor he built the Chester Station, the Queen Hotel opposite and the Cefn Mawr Viaduct.  At the peak of his career he employed upwards of 85,000 men spread over the world and is said to have had as much influence on the world’s development as Alexander the Great.

Doors open at 6.30pm

Guide Prices

Tickets: £10 (Students £5), book in advance via link above or at the Cathedral.

Opening Times

Talk (24 June 2020)
DayTimes
Wednesday19:00

Directions

TripAdvisor

Contact Us

Tel: 01244 500 959

Tel: 01244 500 959

What's Nearby

  1. City Sightseeing Open Top Tour

    Discover the rich history of Chester with City Sightseeing open top bus tour.

    0.02 miles away
  2. The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor

    The Spa at The Chester Grosvenor invites you to experience a luxurious and tranquil haven…

    0.03 miles away
  3. Cruise - Nightclub and Bars

    Cruise is Chester's biggest nightclub, with 6 rooms over 3 floors, all offering a…

    0.04 miles away
  1. Chester Cathedral for Groups

    Chester Cathedral is many things to many people: a vibrant community of worship, an…

    0.13 miles away
  2. Chester Cathedral

    **Please note that Chester Cathedral is closed from 17th March and open only for prayer…

    0.13 miles away
  3. Chester Cathedral at Height Tour

    This guided tour will take you take you behind the scenes at Chester Cathedral -…

    0.14 miles away
  4. Breakout Chester

    Breakout is a real-life escape room game based in the centre of Chester. Locked inside a…

    0.14 miles away
  5. Chester Running Tours

    **New Tourism Business Award Winner 2019** Looking for a different way to see and learn…

    0.14 miles away
  6. Chester Ghost Tours

    The Chester Ghost Tours service has been suspended until further notice in the light of…

    0.14 miles away
  7. Roman Tours

    Established in 1997 with some of the only full time Romans in Britain, Roman Tours offer…

    0.14 miles away
  8. Taste of Chester Food Walking Tours

    The goal is to provide you with the ultimate, off the beaten track, food and cultural…

    0.14 miles away
  9. Chester City Walls

    The city walls are the oldest, longest and most complete in Britain, parts of which are…

    0.14 miles away
  10. Chester History and Heritage

    Chester History and Heritage is the first place to contact to discover your local…

    0.14 miles away
  11. Dewa Roman Experience

    Occupying a site at the heart of one of the largest legionary fortresses in Roman…

    0.15 miles away
  12. St John the Baptist Chester

    Open daily to the public, the architecture is priceless.

    0.15 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Stunning exterior of Chester CathedralChester Cathedral, Chester Centre

Visit Chester and Cheshire

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss